Competition Winners

The 2nd NY Solo Competition Winners

1st Prize

Solo

Group A
Ashley Choi (Piano)
 
Group B
Rebecca Beato (Violin) *Best Performer Award
Jaeho Lee (Cello)

Group C 
No recipient

Group D
Lynca Saito (Piano)

Group E
Hyo Jin Gwak (Piano)

Chamber

Group D
Cheng Lo (Violin), Lena-Marie Stoger (Violin), Kevin Wallece (Viola),
Andrew Wallece (Cello)


 

2nd Prize

Group A
Ashley Zhang (Piano)
 

Group B

Rei Fukuoka (Piano) *Special Musical Award
Leah Veprinsky (Piano) *Special Musical Award
Logan Ye (Piano)
Aodi Lin (Piano)
Leonard Malott (Piano)
Justin Moy (Piano)
Sophia Wang (Piano)
Chloe Kim (Piano)

Group C 

Brayden Chien (Piano)
Andrew Ma (Voice)

Group D

Alexander Raftopoulos (Piano)
Christian Kim (Piano)
Serena Deng (Violin)
Ethan Oh (Cello)

Group E

Nikita Stepanenko (Piano)
Myeonghoon Park (Viola)

Chamber

Group D
Daniel Hwang (Violin), Jae woo Chung (Violin),
Justin Yi (Viola), Ethan Oh (Cello)

3rd Prize

Solo

Group A
John Sarno (Piano)
Maya Chou (Piano)
Brenden Tan (Piano)
Christopher Wang (Piano)
 
Group B

Jared Lee (Piano)

Group C 

Karen Zhou (Piano)

Group D

Ethan Yung (Piano)
Hunter Kui (Viola)
Jeffrey Tan (Piano)
Jenna Kim (Violin)
Henrik Mecinski (Violin)
Elena Malott (Piano)

Group E

No Recipient

Chamber

Group C
“3+1 Quartet”
Emily Liu( Violin), Lindsey Lim (Violin),
Rachel Alcazar (Viola), Joey Hsieh (Cello)

4th Prize

Solo

Group A
Victoria Cheng (Piano)
Elise Lai (Piano)
Emily Zhao (Piano)

Group B

Chaeyoung Lee (Flute)

Group C 

Lear Zhou (Piano)
Brenda Guo (Piano)

Group D

Bridget William (Piano)

Group E

No Recipient

Chamber

Group D:
Katherine Nasarov (Violin), Erick Morales (Viola),
Rachel Zhang (Piano)

Honorable Mention

Group A

Anna Osadchaya (Piano)
Rubie Chan (Piano))

Group B

No Recipient

Group C 

Elian Sonnenberg (Violin)

Group D

No Recipient

Group E

No Recipient

Congratulations, all award winners!!

The 1st NY Solo Competition / Winners 2018

1st Prize

Group A
None 
 
Group B1
Jaehoo Lee ( Cello) *Sponsor Award
 
 
Group B2
Lynca Saito (Piano) *Sponsor Award
 
Group C 
Jack Shigeta ( Violin) *Sponsor Award
Sophia Motai (Violin )

2nd Prize

Group A
Robyn Chan (Piano)
Eric Chao (Piano) 
Rei Fukuoka (Piano)
Sophie Ge (Piano) 
 
Group B 1
Leonard Malott ( Piano)
Annia Skulskaia (Violin)
Andrey Diaz (Piano) 
Sophia Wang (Piano ) 
Brayden Chien (Piano)
 
Group B2 
Jeffrey Tan (Piano)
Nathalie Lelogeais (Piano)
Christian Kim (Piano) 
 
Group C 
Alexander Raftopoulos (Piano)
Dalia Tomilchik (violin) 

3rd Prize

Group A
Henry Ma (Piano)
Christopher Wang (Piano)
 
Group B1
Chloe Kim (Piano)
Aodi Lin (Piano) 
 
Group B2 
Sean Chia (Piano)
Hunter Kui (Viola) 
 
Group C 
 
Sophie Woodward (Violin)
Jenna Kim (Violin) 

4th Prize

Group A
Hal Azaria Piano)
Rubie Chan (Piano)
Jessica Choi (Piano) 
 
Group B1
Logan Ye (Piano)
Kirsten Moy (Piano)
 
Group B2 
Elena Malott (Piano)
Michael Ma (Piano) 
 
Group C 
Alyssa de Marval (Piano)
Ethan Yung (Piano)

Congratulations!

The applicants who have not be seen the names on this website also had great performances. We really appreciate all your effort.

The 1st NY Concerto Debut Audition / Winners 2018

Grand Prix

Ayane Nakajima ( Piano) 

1st Prize

Group A
Elizabeth Lee (violin) *Sponsor Award
 
Group B
Ryan Tully (Violin)
 
Group C 
Abigail Nishiwaki (Violin) *Sponsor Award
Adam Kim (Violin)

2nd Prize

Group A
Mia Robarts (Violin )
Conor McMillan (Violin)
 
Group B 
Lynca Saito (Piano)
Nathan Lin ( Violin) 
 
Group C
Benedikt Winzer (Violin)
Frances Koehane (Piano)

3rd Prize

Group A
Maxwell Lucan (Violin)
 
Group B
None
 
Group C
 
Sophia Motai (Violin)
Peggy Yang (Violin)
Serena Deng (violin)
Seungyo Lee (Violin) 

Congratulations!

The applicants who have not be seen the names on this website also had great performances. We really appreciate all your effort.